You are here: Home Archives Ulster Chronicles 2015-2016 season UCU Web 2015 Board Prize Winners

Board Prize Winners

Board prize winners for all 3 divisions 2015/2016

Below is the official results of the calculations for this year's board prizes. The requirements of previous years state a 50% game threshhold criteria, but as there were 15 games , 7 games was the minimum criteria for players due to postponements and defaults. Performances on boards higher wouldn't count towards individual board calculations, unless in a tiebreak scenario.

Division 1 Board 1

1st David Houston 9/11 81.8%

2nd Ray Devenney 8/10 80%

3rd Gareth Annesley 6/10 60%

4th Calum Leitch 7/12 58.3%

5th Alan McConnell 1/10 10%

 

Board 2

1st Nick Pilkiewicz 8/10 80%

2nd Steve Scannell 7/9 77.8%

3rd Sam Flanagan 6/11 54.5%

4th Callum Ormerod 4/8 50%

 

Board 3

1st Stephen Wood 5.5/7 78.6%

2nd Ross Harris 4/7 57.1%

3rd Bruce MacLean 5/9 55.6%

 

Board 4

1st Milad Fozooni 4.5/7 64.3%

2nd John O'Doherty 4.5/8 56.2%

3rd Sam Moore 5/11 45.4%

4th John Bryars 2.5/7 35.7%

 

Board 5

1st John Bradley 5.5/7 78.6%

2nd Michael Sheerin 4/7 57.1%

3rd Des Moreland 3.5/11 31.8%

 

Division 2 Board 1

1st Damien Cunningham 8.5/11 77.3%

2nd Alan Delaney 6.5/9 72.2%

3rd Mark Newman 8.5/12 70.8%

4th Graeme McCormick 7.5/13 57.7%

 

Board 2

1st Ciaran Marron 5/7 71.4%

2nd David Jackson 5/12 41.7%

3rd Martin Donaghy 3/10 30%

 

Board 3

1st Pat McKillen 4.5/7 64.3%

2nd Frank Carrothers 3.5/7 50%

3rd Jim McLean 1.5/8 18.7%

 

Board 4

1st Craig Stephenson 6/8 75%

2nd Paddy Magee 3/7 42.9%

3rd Adrian Dornford-Smyth 3.5/9 38.9%

 

Board 5

1st John Monaghan 4/7 57.1%

2nd Pete Storey 1/8 14.3%

3rd Paddy Maguire 0.5/8 6.25%

 

Division 3 Board 1

1st Andrew Todd 8.5/9 94.4%

2nd Matthew Chapman 9/11 81.8%

3rd Edward Doak 5/12 41.7%

4th David Seaby 4/11 36.4%

5th Pj Mallon 1/8 14.3%

 

Board 2

1st Bernard McCaughey 7/9 77.8%

2nd Ben Campbell 4/10 40%

3rd Tyrone Winter 3/10 30%

 

Board 3

1st Pete Todd 10/11 90.9%

2nd Dmitry Zelenchuk 4/7 57.1%

 

Board 4

1st Jonny Brown 7/8 87.5%

2nd Liam Ferris 7/8 87.5%

3rd Paul Anderson 5.5/10 55%

4th Scott Murray 3/7 42.9%

5th Rian Mellotte 2.5/8 31.2%

*****As Jonny and Liam are tied in percentage and overall games played, it comes down to head-to-head score which Jonny won.

Board 5

1st Samuel Todd 7/8 87.5%

2nd Aaron Rush 7/11 63.6%

3rd Jasper Ramsey 2/7 28.6%

 

 

 

Navigation
News
Lisburn Chess Club organises WIM Tijana Mandura coaching opportunity! Message from Lisburn Chess Club: Tuition Opportunity Feb 22, 2024
February Schools Chess at Methodist College The UCU's monthly Schools tournaments continued on 10th February 2024 with 37 entrants and some top chess and brilliant ... Feb 22, 2024
Knockagh Monument Rapid Places Still Available Feb 22, 2024
February 2024 FIDE NI Rating Report By FIDE National Arbiter Brendan Jamison Feb 02, 2024
The new year opens with our Schools tournament at Methodist College The Childrens Chess - Hindley Newman Series of Chess Tournaments continued on Saturday 14th January 2014 at our usual ve... Jan 28, 2024
More news…
« February 2024 »
February
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829
Upcoming Events
FIDE-RATED Bangor Leap Year Blitz 2024 Feb 29, 2024 07:30 PM - 10:00 PM — Church of Ireland Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, County Down, BT19 6JR
Newman Hindley Series: Childrens Chess Fun afternoon with a chess tournament and puzzle competition. Mar 09, 2024 12:15 PM - 05:00 PM — Methodist College,1 Malone Rd, Belfast BT9 6BY
Sam Lynn Memorial Classic Round 6 Mar 14, 2024 07:30 PM - 09:30 PM — Church of Ireland Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, Co. Down, BT19 6JR
***EVENT FULL*** Downpatrick Rapid Championship 2024 Mar 16, 2024 09:45 AM - 05:00 PM — Denvir’s Hotel, 14 English Street, Downpatrick, BT30 6AB, Northern Ireland
FIDE-RATED Bangor Spring Rapid Championship 2024 Mar 21, 2024 07:30 PM - 10:30 PM — Church of Ireland Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, County Down, BT19 6JR
Upcoming events…