Junior results

The prizewinners in the Junior section were:

Primary 7
1. Dara Noonan
2. Aran O'Hare
3. Joel McIlwrath

Primary 6

1. Damien Hanrahan
2. Jake Knocker
3. Chaoyang Wang and Matthew Chapman

Primary 5
1. Samruddi Joshi
2. Phillip Adamson
3. Charlie Newman and Aaron Logan

Primary 4 and below
1. Jake Patterson
2. Swarupa Patel

There was also a problem solving competition. Aran O'Hare won the Junior with Chaoyang Wang the runner-up.

Northern Bank Social Club Schools Chess
Junior Section - January 2006

Final Standings

Place Name             Year   School         Score

1   Dara Noonan      P7     St Josephs     6   
2   Samruddi Joshi   P5     Friends Prep   5   
3   Aran O'Hare      P7     St Josephs     4.5 
4-5  Chaoyang Wang    P7     Whiteabbey     4   
Joel McIlwrath   P7     Cairnshill     4   
6-9  Damien Hanrahan  P6     Cairnshill     3.5 
Phillip Adamson  P5     Kingspark      3.5 
Jake Knocker     P6     St Malachy's   3.5 
Jake Patterson   P3                    3.5 
10-13 Matthew Chapman  P6     Cairnshill     3   
Russell McDonald P7     Cairnshill     3   
Kyle Logan       P7     Cairnshill     3   
Jacky Lam        P7     Botanic        3   
14-15 Rosa Morahan     P7     Botanic        2.5 
Bradley Orr      P6     Bangor Central 2.5 
16-20 Swarupa Patra    P4     St Brides      2   
Aaron Meredith   P7     Botanic        2   
Charlie Newman   P5     Bangor Central 2   
Cillian Gilroy   P7     Inchmarlo      2   
Aaron Logan      P5     Cairnshill     2  
21   Maire Hanrahan   P5     Cairnshill     1.5 
News
Lisburn Chess Club organises WIM Tijana Mandura coaching opportunity! Message from Lisburn Chess Club: Tuition Opportunity Feb 22, 2024
February Schools Chess at Methodist College The UCU's monthly Schools tournaments continued on 10th February 2024 with 37 entrants and some top chess and brilliant ... Feb 22, 2024
Knockagh Monument Rapid Places Still Available Feb 22, 2024
February 2024 FIDE NI Rating Report By FIDE National Arbiter Brendan Jamison Feb 02, 2024
The new year opens with our Schools tournament at Methodist College The Childrens Chess - Hindley Newman Series of Chess Tournaments continued on Saturday 14th January 2014 at our usual ve... Jan 28, 2024
More news…
« February 2024 »
February
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829
Upcoming Events
FIDE-RATED Bangor Leap Year Blitz 2024 Feb 29, 2024 07:30 PM - 10:00 PM — Church of Ireland Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, County Down, BT19 6JR
Newman Hindley Series: Childrens Chess Fun afternoon with a chess tournament and puzzle competition. Mar 09, 2024 12:15 PM - 05:00 PM — Methodist College,1 Malone Rd, Belfast BT9 6BY
Sam Lynn Memorial Classic Round 6 Mar 14, 2024 07:30 PM - 09:30 PM — Church of Ireland Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, Co. Down, BT19 6JR
***EVENT FULL*** Downpatrick Rapid Championship 2024 Mar 16, 2024 09:45 AM - 05:00 PM — Denvir’s Hotel, 14 English Street, Downpatrick, BT30 6AB, Northern Ireland
FIDE-RATED Bangor Spring Rapid Championship 2024 Mar 21, 2024 07:30 PM - 10:30 PM — Church of Ireland Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, County Down, BT19 6JR
Upcoming events…