You are here: Home Archives Ulster Chronicles 2002-2003 Season Ulster Chess News RVH Handicap Tournaments June-September 2002

RVH Handicap Tournaments June-September 2002

These tournaments were organised by the RVH Chess Club on the last Tuesday of each month from April to September. Players were handicapped on a time basis with games being of 20 minutes duration.

Report on the first two tournaments in the series

In the third in the series Fisherwick player John Cairns was making his first appearance in one of these events and he ended up the only unbeaten player. He tied on 5 points with Michael Holmes, who was awarded first place on tie-break.

Prizewinners
First Michael Holmes
Second John Cairns
Third Stephen Scannell
Fourth Damien Cunningham
Grading Prizes:
Band A Chris Black
Band B Calum Leitch

Final Cross Table RVH Handicap 25 June 2002

No Name                 Rtg  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  HOLMES, MICHAEL      2117 5     21:W  7:W  5:W  9:W  2:L  6:W
2  CAIRNS, JOHN         1961 5     16:W 10:W  3:D 19:W  1:W  4:D
3  SCANNELL, STEPHEN P. 2158 4.5   11:W 13:W  2:D  5:L 18:W  9:W
4  CUNNINGHAM, DAMIEN   1460 4.5    5:L 15:W 22:W 18:W  9:W  2:D
5  CLARKE, TOM          2132 4      4:W 18:W  1:L  3:W  6:L 13:W
6  LEITCH, CALUM        1086 4     20:W  9:L 10:W 11:W  5:W  1:L
7  BLACK, CHRIS         1527 4     23:W  1:L 16:D 12:D 11:W 20:W
8  CURRELL, FRED        1000 4     10:L 16:L 24:W 17:W 19:W 12:W
9  BRADLEY, JOHN K.     1866 3     14:W  6:W 12:W  1:L  4:L  3:L
10 MARRON, CIARAN       1514 3      8:W  2:L  6:L 14:L 22:W 16:W
11 COOPER, NEIL         1503 3      3:L 24:W 13:W  6:L  7:L 18:W
12 PARKER, TONY         1774 3      0:D 17:W  9:L  7:D 21:W  8:L
13 MORELAND, DESMOND    1757 3     24:W  3:L 11:L 16:W 15:W  5:L
14 KANE, MICHAEL        1332 3      9:L 20:W 18:L 10:W 16:L 19:W
15 ROOPE, TIM           1216 3     18:L  4:L 23:W 22:W 13:L 21:W
16 COOPER, SCOTT        1362 2.5    2:L  8:W  7:D 13:L 14:W 10:L
17 CAHOON, JOHN         1233 2.5   19:D 12:L 20:L  8:L 24:W 23:W
18 BECKETT, TONY        1620 2     15:W  5:L 14:W  4:L  3:L 11:L
19 Mc ALISTER, DAVID    1685 2     17:D 22:D 21:W  2:L  8:L 14:L
20 Mc CANN, STEPHEN     1619 2      6:L 14:L 17:W 21:L 23:W  7:L
21 STOREY, WILLIAM      1442 2      1:L 23:W 19:L 20:W 12:L 15:L
22 Mc KENNA, JOHN       1681 1.5    0:  19:D  4:L 15:L 10:L 24:D
23 CAHOON JNR, JOHN     1000 1      7:L 21:L 15:L 24:W 20:L 17:L
24 HOLMES, LOUIS        1329 .5    13:L 11:L  8:L 23:L 17:L 22:D

Michael Holmes also won the fourth in the series.

Final Cross Table RVH Handicap 30 July 2002

No Name                 Rtg  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  HOLMES, MICHAEL      2117 5.5    6:W 10:D 11:W 16:W  7:W  3:W
2  CLARKE, TOM          2132 5     22:W 17:W  5:W  7:L  4:W 14:W
3  BLACK, CHRIS         1527 4      4:L  8:W 19:W 10:W  6:W  1:L
4  CURRELL, FRED        1000 4      3:W  9:L 17:W  5:W  2:L 13:W
5  WALLS, EAMONN        1000 4     14:W 13:W  2:L  4:L 10:W  9:W
6  CUNNINGHAM, DAMIEN   1460 4      1:L 20:W 21:W  9:W  3:L  7:W
7  SCANNELL, STEPHEN P. 2158 3.5   18:W 11:D 12:W  2:W  1:L  6:L
8  HOLMES, LOUIS        1329 3.5    9:D  3:L 15:W 11:L 19:W 18:W
9  BRADLEY, JOHN K.     1866 3      8:D  4:W 10:D  6:L 11:W  5:L
10 Mc CANN, STEPHEN     1619 3     20:W  1:D  9:D  3:L  5:L 16:W
11 PILKIEWICZ, NICHOLAS 1842 3     16:W  7:D  1:L  8:W  9:L 12:D
12 PARKER, TONY         1774 3      0:  15:W  7:L 13:L 17:W 11:D
13 CAIRNS, JOHN         1961 3     21:W  5:L 16:L 12:W 18:W  4:L
14 MARRON, CIARAN       1514 3      5:L 21:L 22:W 17:W 16:W  2:L
15 SMYTH, DANIEL        1000 2.5    0:  12:L  8:L 19:W 20:L 22:W
16 ROOPE, TIM           1216 2     11:L 18:W 13:W  1:L 14:L 10:L
17 BECKETT, TONY        1620 2     19:W  2:L  4:L 14:L 12:L 20:W
18 COOPER, NEIL         1503 2      7:L 16:L 20:W 21:W 13:L  8:L
19 HINDLEY, GEOFF       1132 2     17:L 22:W  3:L 15:L  8:L 21:W
20 LOGAN, PAUL          1115 2     10:L  6:L 18:L 22:W 15:W 17:L
21 KANE, MICHAEL        1332 1.5   13:L 14:W  6:L 18:L 22:D 19:L
22 ORCHIN, JOHN C.      1471 .5     2:L 19:L 14:L 20:L 21:D 15:L

The penultimate event in the series was won by Steve Scannell, who will be joining the host club next season. The winner of three of the previous four tournaments, Michael Holmes, lost in the first round to Richard Proctor and then to Scannell in Round 5.

Final Cross Table RVH Handicap 27 August 2002

No Name                 Rtg  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  SCANNELL, STEPHEN P. 2158 5      4:W 10:W 13:W  2:D  5:W  3:D
2  PARKER, TONY         1774 4.5    9:W 11:W  8:W  1:D  3:L  6:W
3  MORELAND, DESMOND    1757 4.5   16:W  8:L  7:W 13:W  2:W  1:D
4  CUNNINGHAM, DAMIEN   1460 4      1:L 16:W  5:L 11:W  8:W  9:W
5  HOLMES, MICHAEL      2117 4     13:L 14:W  4:W 15:W  1:L 10:W
6  BLACK, CHRIS         1527 3.5    8:L  7:D 11:W 14:W 12:W  2:L
7  LEITCH, CALUM        1086 3.5   12:W  6:D  3:L  9:L 18:W  8:W
8  PEILE, ASHLEY        1185 3      6:W  3:W  2:L 10:W  4:L  7:L
9  HOLMES, LOUIS        1329 3      2:L 12:W 10:L  7:W 15:W  4:L
10 Mc CANN, STEPHEN     1619 3     15:W  1:L  9:W  8:L 13:W  5:L
11 WALLS, EAMONN        1000 3     17:W  2:L  6:L  4:L 16:W 18:W
12 LAVERY, DAMIEN       1495 3      7:L  9:L 16:W 17:W  6:L 15:W
13 PROCTOR, RICHARD     1442 2.5    5:W 18:W  1:L  3:L 10:L 14:D
14 MARRON, CIARAN       1514 2.5   18:W  5:L 15:L  6:L 17:W 13:D
15 MORGAN, ED           1193 2     10:L 17:W 14:W  5:L  9:L 12:L
16 CAHOON, JOHN         1233 2      3:L  4:L 12:L 18:W 11:L 17:W
17 THOMPSON, ANTHONY    1475 1     11:L 15:L 18:W 12:L 14:L 16:L
18 HINDLEY, GEOFF       1132 0     14:L 13:L 17:L 16:L  7:L 11:L

The final event in the series used the new Rating List and, despite having gained about 150 points from the previous list, 13 year old Calum Leitch was the winner on tie-break from Tim Roope, who had beaten Calum in their individual game.

Prizewinners
First Calum Leitch
Second Tim Roope
Third John Bradley
Fourth David McAlister
Grading Prizes Paul McLoughlin Chris Black and Shane Keers

Final Cross Table RVH Handicap 24 September 2002

No Name              Rtg  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  LEITCH, CALUM     1234 5      6:W  3:W 10:W  2:L  8:W  4:W
2  ROOPE, TIMOTHY    1253 5     11:W  4:W  8:W  1:W 10:W  3:L
3  BRADLEY, JOHN K.  1903 4      9:W  1:L  7:W  4:L 13:W  2:W
4  Mc ALISTER, DAVID 1685 4     15:W  2:L 13:W  3:W 11:W  1:L
5  BLACK, CHRIS      1462 3.5    0:   7:D 14:W  8:L  6:D 11:W
6  Mc LOUGHLIN, PAUL 1690 3.5    1:L 10:L 16:W  9:W  5:D  8:W
7  KEERS, SHANE      1000 3.5   14:W  5:D  3:L 11:L 12:W 10:W
8  HOLMES, MICHAEL   2112 3     13:W 12:W  2:L  5:W  1:L  6:L
9  FENTON, COLIN     1443 3      3:L 14:L 15:W  6:L 16:W 13:W
10 FISHER, NEIL      1736 2.5    0:   6:W  1:L 12:W  2:L  7:L
11 Mc KENNA, JOHN    1694 2.5    2:L 15:W 12:D  7:W  4:L  5:L
12 MARRON, CIARAN    1563 2.5   16:W  8:L 11:D 10:L  7:L 14:W
13 PROCTOR, RICHARD  1519 2      8:L 16:W  4:L 14:W  3:L  9:L
14 WOODFIELD, IAN    1579 2      7:L  9:W  5:L 13:L 15:W 12:L
15 HINDLEY, GEOFF    1124 2      4:L 11:L  9:L 16:W 14:L  0:W
16 SMYTH, DAN        1000 0     12:L 13:L  6:L 15:L  9:L  0: 
News
Lisburn Chess Club organises WIM Tijana Mandura coaching opportunity! Message from Lisburn Chess Club: Tuition Opportunity Feb 22, 2024
February Schools Chess at Methodist College The UCU's monthly Schools tournaments continued on 10th February 2024 with 37 entrants and some top chess and brilliant ... Feb 22, 2024
Knockagh Monument Rapid Places Still Available Feb 22, 2024
February 2024 FIDE NI Rating Report By FIDE National Arbiter Brendan Jamison Feb 02, 2024
The new year opens with our Schools tournament at Methodist College The Childrens Chess - Hindley Newman Series of Chess Tournaments continued on Saturday 14th January 2014 at our usual ve... Jan 28, 2024
More news…
« February 2024 »
February
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829
Upcoming Events
FIDE-RATED Bangor Leap Year Blitz 2024 Feb 29, 2024 07:30 PM - 10:00 PM — Church of Ireland Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, County Down, BT19 6JR
Newman Hindley Series: Childrens Chess Fun afternoon with a chess tournament and puzzle competition. Mar 09, 2024 12:15 PM - 05:00 PM — Methodist College,1 Malone Rd, Belfast BT9 6BY
Sam Lynn Memorial Classic Round 6 Mar 14, 2024 07:30 PM - 09:30 PM — Church of Ireland Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, Co. Down, BT19 6JR
***EVENT FULL*** Downpatrick Rapid Championship 2024 Mar 16, 2024 09:45 AM - 05:00 PM — Denvir’s Hotel, 14 English Street, Downpatrick, BT30 6AB, Northern Ireland
FIDE-RATED Bangor Spring Rapid Championship 2024 Mar 21, 2024 07:30 PM - 10:30 PM — Church of Ireland Parish Hall, 30 Main Street, Groomsport, County Down, BT19 6JR
Upcoming events…